School: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (roll number 10290)

Carrowcrory, Co. Sligo
Bean de Crochtun

1. There are many old ruins in my parish but the best known of them all is Toomour Abbey. This Abbey was built by St Patrick and rebuilt by Bishop Lugaid. St Kevin of Glendalough was ordained there.
    There is a stone flag there, with two small depressions which people will tell you were made by St. Kevin's knees in his constant prayer before the Altar.
    Toomour meaning "Tuaim an pobhair gets its name from the holy well near the Church. Convenient to the Abbey is the remains of an old altar of stone in which it (was) is said Mass was said in olden times.
    There is (an old) a stone flag at the Abbey also on which six crosses are cut out on it. It is believed that six kings are buried under each cross who were killed in the battle of Ceis Corrain fought between the Connaught men and the Ulster men in which the Connaught men were defeated. It is also said