School: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (roll number 10290)

Carrowcrory, Co. Sligo
Bean de Crochtun

1. Heart Fever The person that cures Heart fever - first she gets a cup of oat meal and lies a cloth tightly around. Then, she puts it to the heart and whilst holding it there says some prayers. She knows if it is heart fever when she takes off the cloth if some of the oatmeal. This has to be tried three times and if it isn't cured the third time it must be tried five or nine times. The cure can only be tried on Monday and Thursday.
    Mrs. Spellman Derrygold, Ballinafad has the cure.
    Ring Worm. The seventh child, Boy or Girl, in succession in a family had the cure of ring worm. There are different kinds of worms, the he and the she worm. Some have the cure of both and some only one of them. The she worm is the hardest to cure and generally is a