Scoil: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (uimhir rolla 10290)

Carrowcrory, Co. Sligo
Bean de Crochtun

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    filled with small stones. He brought the pot home with him, and he was annoyed with three weasels who kept so constantly running round him, and he could not kill nor even hit any of them. So he consulted some neighbours who advised him to leave the pot of stones where he got it and cover it up again. Then the weasels disappeared and he never again went near the pot or bush.
  2. Once upon a time a man named Lyons from Ballinafad was returning from rambling at night. He passed near a fort in Mr Lillies land. He saw a cow with very long horns grazing at the fort. He was put riding on the cow, who flew off and galloped like the wind, cross hill and lake, and over Lough Arrow, and never ceased running till day dawned, when he found himself on the fort, where he started from