Scoil: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (uimhir rolla 10290)

Ceathrú Mhic Ruairí, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Crochtun

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 90 or 100 years ago there lived a man named Pat Hannon in Corrick, parish of Keash and he dreamt three imes in succession that there was a pot of gold hidden the right hand side of a bush in Corrick and that if he were there at 12 o'clock mid-night and dig that he would get the pot of gold.
    So he went to the place at the hour mentioned and commenced to dig one after digging for some time he came upon the pot. It was covered with a smooth flag and upon lifting the flag, he saw it was filled with gold Sovereigns, he then heard a foot step coming near and he put the flag upon the crock.
    He waited for some time and could see no person appreach he again lifted the flag and to his great surprise instead of Sovereigns it was
    Dan Wynne