Scoil: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (uimhir rolla 10290)

Ceathrú Mhic Ruairí, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Crochtun

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The leipreachan is supposed to live in a fort. He is a very small man between two and three feet tall and is always dressed in red and has a pointed hat on his head. His occupation is shoemaking, and it is supposed that he has a crock of gold hidden under a rock. Many people tried to get the crock of gold but never succeeded.
    There was once a man named Muldoon who lived in a lonely cabin on the slope of a bleak mountain in County Sligo. A few goats and sheep constituted all his worldly possessions. The goats gave him enough of milk for his wants and he made his clothes out of the wool of the sheep.
    One evening while he was climbing the mountains
    Tom Mc Dermott