School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. About twenty years ago the women wore white caps. They were made of muslin and linen. Some were quite plain and others had a little design. They were kept clean and were well made up. They were very attractive looking. An iron called a "Tally Iron" like the diagram in the margin was used when ironing these caps, that is the part known as the piping which extended from the ears backwards. Potato starch was used.
    Nets for the hair were used. They were hand made and made from ordinary spool thread while the better ones were made from velvet thread. They were always black for outdoor the women wore a full length cape with a hood. This cape also was black.
    A Dress Cap was also worn when visiting or if a visitor called the good woman of the house donned her Dress Cap in respect. It was beautiful all made from black silk.
    Alice Grey
    Mrs Grey