School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. Some sixty or seventy years ago when races were held in Mucklty there was a famous mare called by the name of the Paidrin mare. This mare was about fourteen hands or under and never was beaten by any racer in them days. She ran all over Ireland and won each time. The reason why she was called Paidrin mare was that she never ran with out a beads around her neck. This mare was ridden by a man called Noble Thompson.
    There was a colt once reared in Aughris by a man named Mac Gettrick. This horse was stolen off his farm when he was two years old. The owner was very sad at the loss of his horse. The horse was stolen by a very wealthy man in the North of Ireland because of his beauty. When a man named Taffe heard about it he went to Mac Gettrick and the both went in search of the horse. When they arrived at the farm in which the stolen horse had been Mac Gettrick had a grievance and said the horse
    Michael Gardiner
    Shancarrigeen or Oldrock, Co. Sligo