School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. (continued from previous page)
    left the two children beside the ghost screaming and crying. He almost broke the door in. He couldn't tell his wife what had happened he was so frightened but she heard the children crying and came to them. Of course she saw the fake ghost and then she realised what was the matter.
  2. In olden days there was such a thing as witchcraft. There was an old druid schoolmaster here in Ireland. He could turn people into anything he wanted. At recreation time everyday he changed the children into hares and hounds. One day a little boy got killed in the chase. He had another brother and he didn't get killed. When he went home he told his mother all that happened so she was very angry and swore revenge. She went to a druid who had higher powers
    Nancy Deehan
    Deechomade, Co. Sligo