School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. (no title) (continued)

It is said when St. Patrick was touring through Co. Sligo on his way to Ballisodare monastery that he rested on a rock...

(continued from previous page)
    and believed which it is known to be an immediate cure for a pain in the back. Further East of this stone the Owen More river comes in at a place called Marlow. There are stepping stones crossing the river where it is said St. Patrick lost his staff in the water and he cursed that place and it is ever known since by the name of:- "Cloughaun na Mallacht". It is said that after his staff fell into the water at this particular place St. Patrick saw his staff was at the old wier of Ballinaglough where an abundant supply of fish was known to be taken after that. St Patrick kept in pursuit of his staff until finally he rescued it a Ballisodare Bay.

In Oldrock 100 years ago there was a man who lived there by himself of the name of York.

In Oldrock 100 years ago there was a man who lived there by himself of the name of York. He had no religion or no belief and when he died he was put into a ready made coffin. The coffin was rested on two, three legged stools outside the door. That was all the furniture
    Michael Gardiner
    Shancarrigeen or Oldrock, Co. Sligo