School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. Taffe was on a tour in England on business matters and was coming home to his place of abode, Drumrane, when on board ship between Liverpool and the North Wall he got into conversation with a Colonel of the British army who was coming across with a Regiment to the Currach of Kildare. Taffe's dress at all times was a cord trousers and a frieze coat and knee garters made of what was called a thumb suggan made of straw and a belt of the same material. The British Colonel and Taffe got into conversation with the result that the Colonel asked this man, Taffe, although he did not know at the time what part of Ireland did he come from. Taffe told him he came from Co Sligo near a place called Ballymote. The Colonel inquired did he know any man of the name of Taffe and Taffe said: yes, and the Colonel said "if I was near that man now
    Michael Gardiner
    Shancarrigeen or Oldrock, Co. Sligo