School: Cill Uachtair

Highwood, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Old Crafts
    Long ago the people of this locality were very industrious and they were able to produce all their own clothes and gates and farm implements.
    There were many blacksmiths, tailors, shoemakers, carpenters, wheel-wrights. In most of the houses there was a spinning-wheel.
    Bartley Mac Manus, Matthew Clement, Denny Savage, Cornelius O Moran were tailors in Highwood in the parish of Geevagh in the County Sligo long ago. They had a vey good trade and got plenty of work to do because the population was larger then than now.
    The shoemakers were:- Conlon and McDonagh. There being so few shoemakers those did very well.
    Spinning was a great industry here long ago. The people spun all the wool and flax into bread. They then took it to the weavers who made clothes out of it for them. The Protestants came here as weavers.
    The blacksmiths were:- Edward McDermot, Michael Donagher, Michael Teirnan,
    Francis Devine