School: Baile 'n Tóchair (roll number 2013)

Ballintogher, Co. Sligo
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. A Hidden Treasure
    In the townland next to mine that is Castleore there is supposed to be a valuable treasure hidden in a bog. I often heard my grandmother tell this story also other people in the Townland. About fifty years ago three men dreamt three times of this "biste. None of them told anybody of their dream and each one planned to look for the treasure. The three met in a bog one night and indeed each one was terribly surprised to see the others. They then told each other their dreams, and each of them had the same tale to relate. They were told where the treasure lay in a boggy field on Jack Mulligan's farm and the exact spot was minutely detailed for them. The three men began to dig as they were told, but when they came to the large flag which covered the treasure, they got nervous. They were afraid to break the flag or were not able to do so, as it was both long and wide. The three men put their spades on their shoulder's and went back home. Years afterwards they told about their dreams, and what they did. Eventually everybody in the townland knew about
    Máire Ní Mhaolagáin
    Castleore, Co. Sligo