School: Baile 'n Tóchair (roll number 2013)

Ballintogher, Co. Sligo
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. Irish Birds
    The Wren:-
    The wren seems such a small helpless little bird that we wonder how she can live when the cold days of Winter come. The wren makes a very big nest for such a tiny bird, and often lays as many as sixteen eggs in it. You will usually find the nest in a messy bank or a tree trunk. If you should touch the nest or alter the position of any part of it, the wren will never use it again.
    The Blackbird:-
    The blackbird is known by his glossy black feathers, his tawny beak, and his mellow song. He does not sing as much as the thrush. Blackbirds build their nests in all sorts of places, but usually build in a hedge or tree stump. The eggs - four or five in number often look like the eggs of the thrush.
    The Magpie :-
    The Magpie is a rather large bird. Its feathers are black and white and it also has a very long tail. Magpies live on worms and slugs. They build big nests of sticks, plastered on the inside with mud, and lined with roots and hair. Magpies lay from five
    Máighréad Ní Fhallamhain
    Tiratick, Co. Sligo