School: Baile 'n Tóchair (roll number 2013)

Ballintogher, Co. Sligo
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. Between eighty and ninety years ago, there was a priest in the parish of Killery, called Fr. Cawley. He was very holy, but he had one fault, he was fond of the bottle. Time and again, the Bishop warned him to stop drinking but to no avail.
    Fr. Cawley could work miracles. He worked some years ago. One day, after his suspension, Fr. Cawley went into a public-house. Nobody knew him, he was so down-at-heel. A man was at the bar treating. Fr. Cawley went up to the bar and said "I'll have a drink too". The man answered, "If you will, you'll pay for it, or some such answer". "Well." said Fr. Cawley, "you'll stay where you are until you buy me a drink," and he left the shop. The man laughed at him but some time later, when he turned to leave the shop, he found that he could not move. The other men went to bring back Fr. Cawley to release him. They overtook him about six miles away and begged him to free the man. For a long time he would not do so, but at last he consented. The man
    Máighréad Ní Fhallamhain
    Tiratick, Co. Sligo