School: Baile 'n Tóchair (roll number 2013)

Ballintogher, Co. Sligo
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. Herbs and Weeds
    The most harmful weeds that grow on our farm are -
    The nettle, the Thistle, Robin-Run-the-hedge Dock-leaf, Fuaran, the Black-head and Pignut. The Thistle and the Fuaran are the only weeds that spread rapidly. It is said that the Fuaran makes the soil poor and the thistle grows only in rich soil. The Nettle if touched stings severly and this sting will be cured by wetting the dock-leaf with a "spit" and rubbing it to your burn. The dock-leaf and the fuaran provide good feeding for pigs. The fuaran to is given to hens, ducks, and geese as well. The nettle can be boiled and chopped and mixed with meal, and it is good for fattening turkeys. If young turkeys eat robin-run-the-hedge it will kill them. The black-head is generally found in the meadow. All I know about it is that it contains a lot of honey. The pignut is a weed that grows in damp soil and if you hoke about two inches down in the ground you will find a nut and it is said that it is after this nut the pig hokes the
    Micheál Ó Gallchabhair
    Cleighran, Co. Leitrim