School: Baile 'n Tóchair (roll number 2013)

Ballintogher, Co. Sligo
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. In olden times the houses in which the people lived were much more old-fashioned than those exisitng nowadays. In olden times nearly all the houses were thatched but some of them were only roofed with mud and sticks. Nearly all the old houses had a bed in the kitchen and this was called a "kitchen-bed" or a "Pooch-bed". This bed was usually placed in the corner along the fire place. In ancient times the houses had no glass in the windows but instead they used kind of mats made from straw. Such mats were used for mattresses in their little bed.
    Half-doors are not now common in my district, but they were in former times. The doors which existed long ago were not made of wood, but they were made from some kind of sods know locally as "flakes". Turf and sticks were used for fire, and the light was procured from rush candles made locally, and every house-hold made hundreds of rush candles every Summer for Winter use.
        1. buildings
    Séamus Mac Giolla Mhártain