School: Baile 'n Tóchair (roll number 2013)

Ballintogher, Co. Sligo
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    his house for some. He went and on his return he was stopped again by a large black monster similar to what he met with years before.
    This dark object beat and battered at the man as best it could. A little dog the man had with him kept running between the man and his antagonsit and trying his utmost to ward off the blows which the dark rolling object made at this master.
    After half and hour's battle he managed to get home utterly exhausted. He carried the dog part of the way home as the latter was nearly beaten to death. The man himself could not know what this strange appartition meant. His wife was grieved when she saw the little dog in such a state and she tried to bandage his wounds but he was mad with pain and had to be shot [the] next day. The man himself never recovered. He was confined to bed for over six months and then died.
    Colm Ó Conbuidhe
    Mac siopadóra