School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    to this district called the "Rathlee," it was unloaded at Pullaheeney and when it was going out again with passengers it got stuck in the sands at Enniscrone and was held there and the remains of it can be seen there yet.
    The people who lived near the sea, used to eat crabs, lobsters, cockles, winkles and Báirneach. The people used to get Cráinich and dilsc and cook it and eat it.
    The people died in great numbers around here and most of them were buried in the fields uncoffined. There is a ditch in Cabra called the "big ditch" and there several people buried there.
    There were relief works opened up around here such as building of walls around the landlord's places and working on their lands. There was a landlords residence in Rathlee and there was a wall built around about ten foot high; the same was done around Fentons, Castletown Easkey and the same around Jones, Fortland Easkey. The highest wages paid was ten pence and often the people worked for
    Mary Finnerty
    Rathlee, Co. Sligo