School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    to America, so accordingly Irish families emigrated out of the country. You can see the ruins of six houses where six families lived almost together around Lisheen Fort, beside my home. One family named Jibbs lived beside the fort in Mr. Stenson's field. Another family called Sheridans lived to the south side in Mr. Cooke's field in Cartron. Another family called Burns lived at the back of Lisheen well in Mr. Brady's field. The Stenson family lived on a hill in Cartron near to where the Sheridan's lived. The Walkers lived about two hundred yards away from the Sheridans. So the population was much bigger in this district before the Great Famine than after it.
    Sadie Henry
    Cartron, Co. Sligo