School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. A Treasure is supposed to be hidden in Rathlee, Ballina, Co Sligo, in Michael Finnerty's field. Long ago King Ríobáird from whom Rathlee has got its name was supposed to be buried there with all his war equipments and there is a ring of stones formed round the grave. All the old Irish King's liked to have their armour buried with them. No one ever tried to unearth it.
    The buried treasure is supposed to consist of the King's sword and shield and coat of mail. No gold has ever been found in my district. The Danes built a big fort in the middle of the townland and it goes on out to the sea at Pullaheeney. On summer evenings as the sun is setting the fairies are often seen dancing there. Lights are often seen there. There are no animals or any spirits guarding the treasure. The mouth of the fort cannot be closed in as it is not lucky. One time a man closed the mouth of a fort and his stock and his wife died. This was supposed to be a punishment from the fairies for having interfered with the fort.
    Mary Finnerty
    Rathlee, Co. Sligo