School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

of whiskey and after every one had been treated arrangements were made.
    Monday and Thursday are the luckiest days for marriages. Saturday unlucky The 13th an unlucky day while
    "He who marries in May
    Will rue the day."
    The marriage usually took place about mid-day. All went for a drive then to Strandhill or Rosses Point and arrived back at the bride's house about dusk. A big feat followed and a dance until day-light. Sometimes the bride accompanied her husband to his home and at other times she remained in her own home for a few days.
    The hauling-home or dragging home is then held. A number of near friends accompany the bride to her new home.
    After a fortnight those who were invited to the wedding give a return or treat in the house of the newly married couple.
    The bride is not supposed to