School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. The animals we keep at home are the cow, the horse the donkey, the goat, the sheep adn the fowl.
    We have four cows at home their names are, the Sligo cow, the Kerry cow, the Manorhamilton cow and Mulligan's cow. They are called after the places in which they were bought. In the winter they are kept in the byre and during the summer they are always out in the field. The byre in which they are kept is roofed with zink and there is partitions coming past their heads so that one cow is separated from the other. The cows are tied round the neck by a chain and a polly cow that is a cow with no horns must be tied with a rope on her head called a head collar. When we are calling the cows we use the old wood, "Hirish, Hurish" and when we are calling them we say, "Pruggy, Pruggy."
    Long ago if a cow got sick or had not the small amount of milk they would measure the cow from the top of her tail to the top of her hea. If she is not an exact number of elbow lengths they would say she was "elf shot". This would happen if she lay on an old Fort. The cure would have to be got and applied.
    Paddy Mulvey