School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. Marriages usually take place during Shrove or immediately after Easter. Formerly marriages were arranges or "matches settled" by the parents or friends of the young couple. Recently one does not often hear of matches being made. Matches were made on fair or market dys and very often the people concerned were not told about it until every thing was settled. Sometimes they only met two or three times before the ceremony.
    When a marriage was proposed the parents or friends of the bride-to-be visited the man's farm and took stock of the house, the crops and the number of cattle. If these pleased the girls father he offered a certain fortune (dowry) with his daughter. Very often disputes arose as to the amount of the fortune.
    On the other hand if the match makers ame to the house of the bride they usually brought a bottle