School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. After palm Sunday there is palm hung up in the cow house to keep the cows safe for the year. Before St Brigid's day there is a cross of rushes made and on St Bridgid day it is hung up in the cow house. St Brigid was a dairy maid and that is why the rushes is hung up in the cow house.
    Sometimes people hang up a horse shoe for luck. It is not right to strike anybody with a boortree stick or who ever strikes with it he shall not grow another inch. it is not right to bring in a bit of a white thorn tree in to the house or to cut a lone white thorn tree. One day a man went out to cut down a white thorn tree when he had the first strike given he
    M. J. Ward
    Carns, Co. Sligo