School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. Girls' Games
    Tig All the girls except one stand in a group. She calls out
    "Ink and under the bank ink ank out" pointing to a girl at each word. The girl on whom out falls runs away. She repeats until one girl only is left. The latter runs after the others and tigs them shouting "tig".
    Tiog of War
    (1) Good Angel, Bad Angels. Three children stand apart from the others a Good Angel, a Bad Angel and the leader. The Angels retreat a the leader gives each of the other girls a colour
    Leader - What do you want
    Good Angel - A Colour
    Leader - What Colour
    Good Angel - Red
    Red then goes off with the Good Angel and the Bad Angel comes along. They continue alternately until the colours have all gone then they have a tug of war