School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Frost is the greatest danger o the young stalks and whenever there are great signs of the farmer lights a fire of conch grass and other rubbish The smoke prevnts the first from doing damage
    The main crop is not planted until April. Some farmers plant in drills others in ridges.
    In level land drills are mostly used. The land is ploughed, harrowed and then a mould-board is put on the plough and the drills are opened. Manure is spread int he furrows and the splits are dropped from twelve to ten inches apart. The drills are closed either with a shovel or as is more common nowadays with a horse and plough. The latter is far quicker but there must be a lot of help to have the potatoes dropped in time.
    When the stalks appear the drills are hoed and weeded and then moulded. Later they are second