School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

will have the shortest life. All the xmas decorations are taken down and the holly and ivy burned.
    St Brigid's Day the farmers began their spring work. On the previous night the Brideogs - boys and girls dressed up in rags and wearing false faces - go from house to house singing and dancing and collect pennies. These they divide amongst themselves. Long ago a cross was made from straw and hung over the door in every kitchen. One was also hung in the byre so that there would be luck with cattle for the year.
    Shrove Tuesday or Pancake night a feast of pancakes takes place in every house in preparation for the long fast of Lent.
    Smut Sunday or Pass Sunday the first Sunday in Lent. All the girls who have been disappointed in matrimony during the Shrovetide look glum as they watch the newly-weds at Mass on that day.
    Holy Thursday is called Clipping Thursday.
    Long ago it was the custom that no