School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Old Ruins
    There are plenty of old ruins in the County Sligo such as the old Abbey on the Eastern side of the town. On the Southern side of the town there is an old Catholic Church behind the house of the Short line. Five miles from Sligo there is a seaside village called Strandhill at the bottom of Knockcrea thre is by the waters edge a Church called "Killeaspuigbrone meaning the "Church of Bishop Brone."
    On the opposite side of the town five miles out there is a townland called Drumclife and in it there is part of a Round Tower left to be seen
    About three miles outside Coolaney there is the relics of an old castle which belonged to the O'Hara family and is called Meemlagh Castle.
    The Abbey belonged to the old Dominican Monks who lived there. it was a huge building stretching back to the river. Once it was burnt down but it was built up again. An old stone altar is still to be seen but not much of the building is left. Killeaspuigbrone was built by Saint Patrick for Bishop Brone. It is facing out to sea and there is a graveyard in the grounds.
    Meemlagh castle is very old castle and the walls are nine or ten feet thick, there are also stairs and passages in the walls, which
    Mr Mullaney
    O'Connell Street, Co. Sligo