School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    her to look on whife the following horrible and sad deed was done. The horse was unyoked from the cart, and the cart was rested with its shafts in the air and he had the widow's son hanged from the shafts. He compelled his wife and the boy's poor mother to look on and when the boy was hanged he said to his wife "now you have seen a catholic die."
    It is not told how Lady Waterford views the scene but the poor widow whose son hung aloft was distracted in her terrible grief. She cursed Lord Waterford and his seven generations and states that none of them would have the pleasure of dying in bed.
    How far this story is true I do not know but the last of the seven generations affected by it, quiet recently passed away and met his end in the gunroom of his house in a tragic manner as also did his predcessors up to the time of the terrible murder of the widows son die unnatural and in this way has been the terrible prophecy or curse of the widow been fullfilled.
    Mr Lacy
    Upper John Street, Co. Sligo