School: An Mhodh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. (continued from previous page)
    mornings in succession and each morning points one of them at the sty and then throws it away, the tenth morning the sty is supposed to be better. A black snail is very good for warts if you happen to find one, but you must not look for one or it will not do any good.
    You must rub the snail on your wart and then stick it on a thorn bush where it must left. Another way for curing warts is every morning when you wake up spit on the wart until it is better. There is also a way which some people believe can cure warts. It is if one gets a friend to count his warts and then they are supposed to leave his hand go on the person's hand who counted his warts.
    There is yet another way for curing warts. This is by a weed called
    Joyce Harrison