School: An Mhodh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

Continued
    there was an accident during 1916 rebellion. A Free state lorny of soldiers was overturned and one man was killed and two more injured. A cross was erected to the memory of the men at the place where he was killed.
  2. Story

Once upon a time there was a fiddler who had the use of onl one leg, and the other leg was stiff.

Story
    Once upon a time there was a fiddler who had the use of only one leg, and the other leg was stiff. He was carried from place to place to dance houses by a company of young men.
    One night as they were coming home from a dance at twelve o'clock the young men decided that they would bring the fiddler to a rock, and get him to play a tune. After travelling some distance through a wood they reached the rock, which they had supposed to go to.
    They left the fiddler on the rock and told him to play a tune, he started to play and when he was a little while playing they heard another fiddle playing the same tune. They heard the noise of the fiddle approaching them, so they thought
    Alick Bridgens