School: An Mhodh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. Local roads
    There are a lot of old roads, which were made some hundred years ago, in my district and nearly all these roads lead from the Mailcoach road. They are still used by the people who live on them and also they are used by farmers whose land is close by them. Some of these are in very bad condition at the present time especially one which leads to the town of Ballisodare. In the olden times this road was used by people coming from Sligo to Dublin, till the County Council decided that they should make a better road for the motor-cars which were being invented then. Since that time the other road was left waste and now it is nearly completely wiped out. There used to be dances held at cross-roads, a lot of people from various parts of the country used to meet, and play games, especially on holidays when they were free from work. The games which they used to play were, football, marbles and dancing About one mile on the south side of Ballisodare
        1. public infrastructure