School: An Mhodh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. "Severe Weather
    In the year 1928 there arose a great storm which lasted about one day.
    The signs of a storm are to hear the telegraph wires singing loudly hours before the storm begins, and it becomes intensely cold so that one's hands are numbed and also another great sign is to see the rooks flying very low, to see the sea gulls coming into the and and wild geese descending very low and lightening in bogs and marshy places.
    This storm came from the north-east where very few storms come from with such intensity, because every great storm comes from the north-west. It did great damage because none of the farmers expected it from this quarter.
    They always had their houses well equipped against the Westerly wind but they were taken with surprise with the way in which this wind came. Their houses were de-roofed and zinc, slates and thatch were
    1. processes and phenomena
    Alick Bridgens