School: An Mhodh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. A funny Story
    One day my father told me a story that was told to him when (when) he was a boy. It was about three boys who loved to rob orchards, break windows and open stable doors. They lived in a small village in which there was a graveyard.
    One night they robbed an orchard and they went into the graveyard to break tombstones. When they were in the middle of the yard they started to eat the apples. One of the fellows had a lovely red apple and when he was eating it, it was knocked from his hand, and when he stooped to pick it up it vanished. Jack, for that was the name of the fellow who owned the apple, blamed his companions for these
    Frank Duncan