School: An Mhodh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. "Severe Weather."
    I heard of a very severe storm in the year 1918 in the month of October. It was so severe that all the cocks of hay that remained ungathered in the meadows were all knocked down and blown through every field. The farmers and their workmen were all putting extra ropes on all the stacks of hay and corn, to make them more secure as the wind was taking the hay off in layers. The thatch was blown off out-houses, also the thatch off turf-stacks, which had been made secure for the Winter. In some cases the hay was blown into the river, leaving it useless.
    There are many signs for a coming storm.
    1. processes and phenomena