School: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. There are many different festivals, in the year, such as :- St. Stephen's day, St. Brigid's day, St. Patrick's day, Shrove Tuesday, Ash Wednesday, Good Friday, Easter Sunday, Ascension Thursday, Whit Sunday, Whit Monday, May day, St. John's day, Michaelmas, Halloween, Christmas Eve, Christmas day, New Year's day, and Epiphany.
    On St. Patricks day nearly every body wears a little bunch of shamrocks, in their coats. Others wear green badges. St. Patrick's day is kept in memory of a saint named St Patrick, who brought the Christian faith to Ireland.
    Shamrocks are worn on that day because, when St. Patrick was explaining about God, he picked up a shamrock, and he told them there were three persons in God, the same as there were three leaves on the one shamrock.
    On St. Stephen's day boys, generally, dress up in coloured papers and false faces, and the go around the houses, singing and dancing, and begging money, and carrying
    Violet Mc Kee