School: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. There are several old roads in this district. One old road which I know leads to Manorhamilton from Sligo. This road used to be called the Mail Coach road, because that was the way the mail coach went, this road is now called the Maragh road, and it is still used, and it is also a shorter way over to Manorhamilton.
    Three old by roads which I know, are, The Loop, which goes from Shrif to the Dromahaire road and it is said that it was a the top of this road that Thomas Moore wrote, "The valley lay smiling" before me. Another by road is the Faughs road which leads from the main road to Dunalley, and another is, Lug-a-honey.
    Cross roads are great meeting places, boys often meet there at night for a chat and they play pitch-and-toss. Very often there are dances held at cross roads.
        1. public infrastructure
    Rosalind Irwin