School: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. "Herbs"
    Many herbs, weeds etc, grow in farms and gardens and there do much damage to the crop
    Some of these weeds are dandelion, dock, thistles, nettles, flagons, meadow sweet, buachallans, wild rhubarb, rushes, and blackheads.
    Many of these weeds are very harmful to to the crop. They choke the young plats and they draw all the substance from the soil, which is required to feed the farmer's crop Thistles docks and nettles grow on good land and flagons and rushes grow in bad soil.
    Nearly all medicines are made from herbs, and in former times, people were relieved and cured from their many diseases, by the use of herbs.
    Dandelion is used for warts and purifying the blood, and boiled garlic is used for colds.
    Watercress is used for rheumatism and for supplying the necessary amount of iron to the body.
    Erysipelas can be cured by a poultice of boiled nettles and boils can be cured by applying burdock or wild rhubarb to them.
    Weeds and herbs are in many cases, used for dying purposes. In Donegal, mosses, etc are used for dyeing the famous Donegal tweeds.
    Hemlock, wild-fire and cuckoopint are deadly poison to all animals and humans.
    Edmund Browne