School: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

continued.
    in 1310. Since then it was attacked during nearly every century. I do not think there are any old dungeons in the castle. It was owned by a lot of Irish chieftains, the last owner was O'Donnell.
    Written by: - Ivan Irwin
  2. The games I play at school are Witch's tig. Spy - eye. Sly - fox. Skipping. Hide and seek and a lot others. How we play Spye - eye is that we must have the same numbers of people on each side, say twelve, six on one side and six on the other. Half of them must hide while the others blind and when they have hidden the others six come out of where they are blinding and the come up to where they have to go and if a person runs that was hiding catches the one that was blinding he has to hide again
    June Johnston