School: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. "Local ruins."
    There are a lot of local ruins in and around Sligo. Most of those ruins are venerable with age. There was an Abbey erected in Ballisodare in the 13th. century. It was founded by St Fechin The four walls of this abbey are still standing People were buried in the abbey long ago and there are a lot of old tombs and crosses inside it. At the main entrance there are twelve hands carved. They represent the twelve apostles.
    In 1253 Sligo abbey was founded by Maurice Fitzgerald. The abbey is now in ruins. It measures about 130 ft. It was partly burned in 1414 by fire but it has been re-constructed. There are a lot of monuments in this abbey and people were buried in it. Some of the inscriptions on the tombs have been translated There is only one round tower in Sligo. It is situated in Drumcliffe. Most of it is knocked down. What remains standing is about 90 feet hgh.
    There is a castle in Sligo situated near the abbey. The castle was erected in 1245 but it was razed by O'Connor in 1295. It was rebuilt
    Ivan Irwin