School: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. "The Local Forge"
    A forge is a tiny shed. Sometimes it had a thatched roof and sometimes it has a felted roof. There is usually a large door on it but sometimes one would see a door shaped like a horse-shoe on it.
    The black-smith has only one big fire in his forge, in which he reddens the iron before shaping it into a shoe.
    The bellows is usually made of rough leather, wood and iron, and there is a long handle in it, with which it is put in action.
    The smith has many implements in his forge.
    Some of these implements are:- a hammer, an anvil, a punch, a pliers, a pinchers, a tongs, a knife, a chisel, a rasp, and a sledge. He also has a large stone trough, in which he cools the finished articles.
    A smith shoes animals with hooves, but he cannot shoe cattle, sheep or pigs because they have cloven feet. he repairs all iron-work and all farm machinery.
    Long ago, the smiths made articles called "pikes," which were used in battle instead of bayonets.
    When a smith is putting irons on a