School: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. Local Cures
    There are different cures for sickness which can be got from herbs and other things locally, some of the herbs are, mint, thyme, garlic, and parsley.
    People believe that a seventh child has healing powers.
    A cure for whooping cough is to eat a ferret smell over a saucer of milk, and then give it to the child to drink.
    If a person who has a sty on his eye, gets someone to get a gooseberry branch with nine thorns on it and point each thorn at the sty, it will go away.
    A cure for warts is to get a black snail and put it on the wart, and it will go away.
    A way to take out a thorn is to get a fox's tongue and dry it, and then tie it over the place where the thorn is, and it will draw the thorn out.
    A cure for rheumatism is to carry raw potatoes in your pocket, and it is supposed to draw the acid out of your system.
    A cure for ringworm is to rub a gold wedding ring round the affected spot, and it will keep it from spreading.
    A good cure (from) for a sting of a wasp is to cut an onion and rub it on the sting.
    A way to cure boils is to eat raw dandelion leaves, or to eat them as a vegetable.