Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Thumbling went up to him and said "Father, do you know who I am? Don't you see I am your son?" But his father was frightened and cried out, "No, no, you are not my son." Thumbling took the plough and he told his father to go home and tell his mother to prepare a good meal. Later, Thumbling followed and when he reached home he said "Now, Mother, is dinner ready?" "Yes", said his mother, for she dare not deny him, and she brought two large dishes with sufficient to last herself and her husband for eight days. He gulped it all up and said it was but a taste. "I see very well that I shan't get enough to eat here", he said "I must go away."
    She set out and journeyed for a long time. One day as he was sitting down to rest a little tailor walked up to him and began to talk with him. The giant would have killed him instantly but just then he was not in 'humour for killing' So he coaxed him up into the mountain with him. The giant gave him a good supper and a bed to sleep on but the tailor was too wise to lie upon it. He crept quietly into a corner and slept there soundly. When midnight came, in stalked the giant with his iron walking stick
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor