School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. When St Patrick was passing through this parish he passed along the old road near the sea and which we when children always called "The Green Road", because it has a nice grassy surface I suppose. This river crossed the river Duff below the 'falls' at a shallow place where the river is easily forded. On reaching the 'falls' which has a noted 'salmon Leap', he found some fishermen busy with their nets. He made bold to ask them for a share of their takings to provide a meal for himself his company; but for some reason they refused and there upon he cursed the river.
    Proceeing on his way he came to the Drowes river about two miles father north where again the crossing or ford was at the river mouth, but these
        1. saints
    Annie Gilmartin