School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. Some time ago a man named Bartley Currid who lived in the townland of Cultycare in the Parish of Ahamlish and the County of Sligo, was coming up the fields after milking his cows. When he was passing by the fort he saw a man sitting on the fort.
    He was a tall well-dressed man with a red hat. The man halted Bartley and asked him where he was going and Bartley said he was going home. The man asked him what kept him out so late and Bartley said he was milking his cows. the man asked him what time was it? Bartley said it was about twelve o'clock. "Well, you shouldn't be out this late" said the man. "Well, you are?" said Bartley. "Well this is my time to be out. So now you cannot be out this late any more. Do you see that hay over there?" said the man. "I do, " said Bartley. "Leave it there and don't bring it away
    Martin Moohan
    Grogagh, Co. Sligo