School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. I live in the townland of Ardnaglass in the parish of Ahamlish and in the barney of Carbery in the county of Sligo. There are twelve families in the townland and about forty people. Gilmartin was the most common name formerly and is at the present day. The houses are all three roomed thatched cottages one storey high with twelve paned windows on each apartment. Under the new "housing scheme" two of these houses have been altered.. They have now slalted roofs, large four paned windows and all apartments have boarded ceilings and floors. These one storey cottages have two chimneys one on either of the inner gables; two entrances one of the front and the other on the back of the kitchen; two four paned windows are on each apartments . The fire in the kitchen; is on the hearth but most have grates with mantle boards in the rooms. the kitchen floor is of cement; some of the room floors are of cement but in the other houses the
    Michael Gilmartin
    Ardnaglass Lower, Co. Sligo