School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. On the 6th of January or the Twelfth Fay a fair is held in the village of Kinlough in north Leitrim. It was known locally in former times as "Lady-fair" as it was the custom for all the young women of marriageable age who had not yet secured a life partner to visit the fair dressed up in her Sunday best - flowers, frills and ribbons and so let her light shine before all men.
    Matchmaking and 'turnaways' were the order of the day: and what with 'women and wine', lovemaking and fighting, there were numerous broken heads and hearts.
    On the morning of the fair day some fifty odd years ago, two young men of this district, Micky McSharry and James Gillaspie - both now dead RIP, set out for Kinlough to share in the fun and frolic. On arriving at the fair they were met by two girls from Glenade dressed in their homespun red peticoats and grey shawls. Boys will be boys! They took the girls around, visited public-houses, had drinks, courted and kissed, but when it came to parting time as
    Kathleen Lockhart
    Kilcat, Co. Sligo