School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

My Home District
    I live in the townland of Derry, in the Parish of Ahamlish in the County of Sligo and in the Barney of Carbery. There are eight families in the townland and about forty people.The name most common is Mc Sharry.
    The townland is low-lying fertile land which runs north and south about three quarters of a mile from the Derry bridge to the main road.
    Most of the houses are situated on the west side of the road. In olden times (where Eddie Sweeney's house now stands) this old townland was situated x
    Until the present "Housing Scheme" came into force all the houses were thatched with the exception of one, they were one-storey thatched cottages having three apartments, a kitchen and two rooms. But within the past two years the houses have been altered. They have now slated roofs, large four paned windows and all apartments
    Mary Brennan
    Derry, Co. Sligo