School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. (continued from previous page)
    "So", said the young man sorely disappointed, "this is my share, the home of the snipe." Soden however could have told him that farther north lay a fertil plain of rich land which was also his, but for some reason he didn't, and so the English man never beheld the present Moneygold lands.
    Sore at heart at the view before him and longing for his home he confided to Soden that he would part with the deeds to the one who could provide him with enough money to take him back to his beloved England.
    Soden then told him that he had at home thirty shillings in good English coin that he was willing to part with for the 'deeds'. Journeying back to Sligo, the money and deeds passed hands and so Soden, the shoemaker became the owner of the lands of Moneygold.
    John Gilmartin
    Postmaster