School: Castlegal (C.) (roll number 15966)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    go to a wood where there were three giants and bring him back the tooth of the oldest giant. He did as he was told and on his way through the wood he gathered nuts and climbed up a tree until the giants were passing by. He threw a nut down and struck the first giant. He turned round to his brother and said if he would strike him again that he would kill him. He let them go on another little pice and struck him again. Then he took out his sword and began to fight. So the three of them got into the rough and one of them killed the other. He came down from the tree when he knew that they were dead.
    There was an old witch in the wood and he went to her and asked her which of them was the oldest and she told him. He came back with the jaw bone of the giant and the tooth with him to give it to the King. And when the King saw it he gave him his palace. So he lived happy for ever afterwards.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Bridget Burke